You are on page 1of 522
[…] (EAEC 2001a, AFC Section 8.14.1)
December 6, 2001 5.8-17 SOIL & WATER RESOURCES
Water Supply
BBIDs Water Rights
Once acquired, an appropriative water right is maintained only by continuous beneficial
use of the water. Regardless of the amount claimed in the original notice of
appropriation or at the time diversion and use first began, the amount which can at any
time be rightfully claimed under an appropriative right initiated prior to December 19,
1914, becomes fixed by actual beneficial use as to both amount and season of
diversion. California Water Code Section 1202(b) defines unappropriated water as: All
water appropriated prior to December 19, 1914, which has not been in process, from
the date of the initial act of appropriation, of being put, with due diligence in proportion
to the magnitude of the work necessary to properly utilize it for the purpose of the
appropriation, or which has not been put, or which has ceased to be put to some useful
or beneficial purpose.
Defining amount and season of diversion can be accomplished by specifying water
volumes or ranges of flow diverted by month. The conditions under which an
appropriative water right can be forfeited in whole or in part include due to nonuse.
Nonuse means failure to put water to beneficial use for a period of years. The courts
have held that Pre-1914 rights can be lost as the result of five years nonuse (Smith v.
Hawkins (1895) 110 Cal. 122). California Water Code Section 1241 states, When the
person entitled to the use of water fails to use beneficially all or any part of the water
claimed by him, for which a right of use has vested, for the purpose for which it was
appropriated or adjudicated, for a period of five years, such unused water may revert to
the public and shall, if reverted, be regarded as unappropriated public water.
However, if a reduction of use is a result of a conservation effort, pursuant to any