You are on page 1of 522
[…] When a cultural resource is determined to be historically significant or significant in the
architectural, engineering, scientific, economic, agricultural, educational, social, political,
military, or cultural annals of California, it may be considered to be an historical
resource and eligible for inclusion in the CRHR.
CULTURAL RESOURCES 5.2-4 December 6, 2001
If the archaeological resource does not meet the criteria for an historical resource, it
may be assessed to determine whether it meets the criteria of a unique resource as
defined in the Public Resources Code.
Public Resources Code, section 5020.1 defines several terms, including the
following:
(j) Historical resource and (q) Substantial adverse change means demolition,
destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of an historical
resource would be impaired.
Public Resources Code, section 5024.1 establishes a California Register
Public Resources Code, section 5097.5 states that any unauthorized removal or
destruction of archaeologic or paleontologic resources on sites located on public
land is a misdemeanor.