You are on page 1of 28
[…] debtor/mortgagee. When the original mortgagee assigns or sells one or more
promissory notes, the assignee secured party may obtain an assignment of
mortgage and record that document in the real property records, but that step is
not always taken. In many states, failure to take that step becomes a problem if
the mortgagor defaults in paying the note, and the assignee secured party decides
to foreclose. In many states that allow the nonjudicial foreclosure of mortgages,
the lender who forecloses must be the mortgagee of record. If necessary to
foreclose, Revised Section 9-607(b) authorizes the secured party to record in the
real property records "a copy of the security agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage"
along with an affidavit stating that "a default has occurred" and "the secured
party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially." The affidavit of
course should also describe the mortgage by recording reference. Such documents