You are on page 1of 80
[…] able to properly deal with any of Mr. Rodems comments and you will enflame the
situation. I am sure that he makes them for no better purpose than to anger you. I
believe it is best to keep you away from him and not allow him to prod you.
As set forth in footnote 2 of Mr. Rodems motion:
Under Title II of the ADA, "[d]isability means, with respect to an individual, a
physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major
life activities of such individual; a record of such an impairment; or being
regarded as having such an impairment." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase
physical or mental impairment" includes "[a]ny mental or psychological disorder
such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase major life
activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks,
36
walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R.
35.104. A "qualified individual with a disability" is "an individual with a