You are on page 1of 21
[…] Case: 09-5080 Document: 1219842 Filed: 12/09/2009 Page: 13

following on the heels of the filing of this reply brief, filing a motion to have

oral argument, which we hereby incorporate by reference.

Having looked extensively at the standing issue which the appellees

brought up, we look to the “clear language” of the Interpleader Act, and why

it applies here. In this area also we see a lot of misrepresentation. Most

importantly, as emphasized in our opening brief we see a continuing pattern

of misrepresentation in the appellees’ ignoring the import of the clear

language of the statute 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) that there is jurisdiction where

the Interpleader plaintiff owns or has “any obligation, written or unwritten,

to the amount of $500 or more,…” It is acknowledged that the statute

articulates the long established practice of Interpleader that existed in the

law since from long before the statute was enacted. There was no diversity

analysis below and if the statute does not apply then Rule 22 does, and it