You are on page 1of 45
[…] prohibitive, permissive, or administrative. A "dedicatory instrument" is broadly defined and includes a
Restrictive Covenants: Modifying and Updating Chapter 33


19
declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to Restrictions, bylaws or similar instruments
covering either the administration or operation of a POA, the properly adopted rules or regulations of a
property owners' association, and all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or
regulations.

3. Liberal Construction

Section 202.003(a) states "a [Restriction] shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes
and intent." This is a clear legislative reversal of long-standing Texas case law which mandated the strict
construction of Restrictions in favor of the free use of land. Boudreaux Civic Ass'n v. Cox, 882 S.W.2d
543, 547 (Tex. App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ).