You are on page 1of 21
[…] 13 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:14-cv-00565-HA Document 33 Filed 10/30/14 Page 13 of 21
compelling governmental interest."' City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 515-516 (1997)
(quoting 42 U.S.C. 2000bb et seq.; brackets in original).
However, RFRA focuses on an individual's freedom to practice his religion without
interference from the federal government. Plaintiffs' claim is that the government has violated
the Establishment Clause by favoring other religions over Humanism. As defendants point out in
their brief, RFRA does not apply to the Establishment Clause. 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-4 ("Nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to affect, interpret, or in any way address that portion of the
First Amendment prohibiting laws respecting the establishment of religion"). The Ninth Circuit
has held that state officials can violate a person's rights under the Establishment Clause without
violating the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIP A), the federal law
similar to RFRA that applies to state officials. Inouye v.