You are on page 1of 11
[…] Plaintiff,

NO. FECR011586
FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS AND
VERDICT

vs.
CODY METZKER-MADSEN,
Defendant.

This matter came before the court for trial to the court on October 28 through 31
and November 5 through 7, 2014. The state appeared by Assistant Attorney General
Denise Timmins and Harrison County Attorney Jennifer Mumm. Defendant Cody
Metzker-Madsen appeared with counsel Michael Williams.
On September 6, 2013, the state filed a trial information charging Cody MetzkerMadsen with murder in the first degree for the August 31, 2013, death of five-year-old
Dominic Elkins, in violation subsection 707.2(1)(e) of the 2013 Iowa Code. That
subsection states:
1. A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder
under any of the following circumstances:
;
e. The person kills a child while;committing assault under section 708.1 upon
the child, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme
indifference to human life.
Metzker-Madsen pleaded not guilty. On September 10, 2014, he filed his notice
of intent to rely on the defense of insanity. Metzker-Madsen filed a written waiver of jury
trial on September 15, 2014, and he confirmed that waiver during a colloquy on October
28, 2014.