You are on page 1of 225
[…] outside of bankruptcy.
2.

The legal limitations on the collection of judgments that

apply outside of bankruptcy also constrain the best interests of creditors test in
bankruptcy. Because Michigan Public Act 236 of 1961, the Revised Judicature
Act, M.C.L. 600.101, et seq. (the "Revised Judicature Act"), provides the sole
remedy under State law for the City's creditors to recover on their claims, the City
cannot be compelled under State law to liquidate City-owned assets to satisfy
-3113-53846-swr

Doc 8272

Filed 11/12/14

Entered 11/12/14 16:25:07

Page 35 of 225

creditors' claims.36 The City also cannot be compelled to sell any City-owned
assets under the Bankruptcy Code because, in chapter 9 cases, section 904 of the
Bankruptcy Code prohibits the Court from interfering with "(1) any of the political
or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the
debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property."37
3.

Maintaining the art collection housed at the DIA

(the "DIA Collection") is critical to the feasibility of the Plan and to the City's
future because the DIA Collection is an invaluable and irreplaceable resource, and
because the DIA stands at the center of the City's cultural life.