You are on page 1of 9
[…] Cali almost choked on the enormity of issues to be discussed.
Meryl grinned, Cali, if you leave it to us, well get it wrong and be charged with aiding and abetting the
unauthorized practice of law in violation of rule 1-300(A), Rules of Professional Conduct (CRPC). Youd also be
condemning innocent associates and out-of-state lawyers to potential admission delay or denial for engaging in
the unauthorized practice of law in violation of Business and Professions Code 6125.
Or for holding out that they were entitled to practice law in California in violation of 6126(a), Cali retorted
heatedly. Section 6126(a) also provides potential criminal exposure for violating these statutes:
Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or
entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active
member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or
court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of
up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and
imprisonment.
Yikes! Meryl exclaimed, pondering the risk. Section 6125 just states, No
person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active
member of the State Bar. The baffling mystery is: what constitutes the
unauthorized practice of law in California?
Meryl, responded Cali, you have just stated the three elements to
determine: First, does the conduct or activity constitute the practice of law?
Second, if it does, is it authorized?