You are on page 1of 407
[…] You will receive a warrant in the amount of $_______________, which is the consideration in this transaction. When you
close escrow, you are authorized to release the funds to those persons legally entitled to such sums. Concurrently, you should
record all instruments necessary to vest title in the State and thereafter and as soon as feasible issue your policy of title insurance.
(Please attach an endorsement to the policy to cover access rights which have been relinquished to the State.)
Current taxes shall be processed pursuant to Section 5086 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which reads in part, "The
portion of the current taxes and any penalties and costs that are allocable to the part of the fiscal year that ends on the day before
the date of apportionment shall be paid through escrow at the close of escrow or from the award in eminent domain." Notice to
the Tax Collector will be given by the State to cancel taxes effective with the close of escrow.
You are authorized to deduct from the amount due grantor an amount sufficient to pay any delinquent taxes, together with