You are on page 1of 407
[…] Constitution. Section 23 provides in part:

“The Railroad (now Public Utilities) Commission shall have and exercise such power and
jurisdiction to supervise and regulate public utilities, in the State of California... as shall be
conferred upon it by the Legislature, and the right of the Legislature to confer powers upon the
Railroad Commission respecting public utilities is hereby declared to be plenary and to be unlimited
by any provision of this Constitution.”

8.69.06.00 Powers of the PUC

Public Utilities Code Sections 1201 through 1220 are the laws that generally have the greatest effect upon the
Department’s program. Section 1201 provides:

“No public road, highway or street shall be constructed across the tracks of any railroad corporation
at grade...without having first secured the permission of the Commission.”

Section 1202 provides that the PUC has the exclusive right:

“...to determine and prescribe, including the particular point of crossing, and the terms of
installation, operation, maintenance, use and protection of each crossing...of a publicly used road or
highway by a railroad or vice versa.”