You are on page 1of 107
[…] afraid of states in 1791
B.
The Question of Incorporation

To what extent does the 14th Amendment incorporate the Bill of Rights
and apply it to the States? Does it include unenumerated rights that had
been protected vs. federal gov't?

Does the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment incorporate


constitutional rights that apply only to the States (e.g., the Equal
Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment, or the Contract Clause of the
original Constitution) and apply them to the Federal Government?
The Reconstruction Amendments
A.
The Thirteenth Amendment

Section 1: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a


punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted,
shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their
jurisdiction"

Section 2: "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by


appropriate legislation"
B.
The Fourteenth Amendment

Section 1: "All persons born or naturalized in the United States and subject
to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the