You are on page 1of 5
[…] [1]Further, standing
requires that the party requesting relief (or the lender in a foreclosure context) must possess a
personal claim, status, or right that is capable of being affected by the grant of such relief. [2]
Whether the lender has standing to sue is determined from the allegations contained within the
complaint. [3] Standing is a jurisdictional requirement which must be continuous throughout the
foreclosure suit. [4] In other words, a lender must have proper standing when it files a suit
against a defendant and may not retroactively establish its standing to sue. [5]
Section 1504 of The Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law ("IMFL") establishes that only "the legal
holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, or the trustee under a trust deed...." may file
foreclosure. [6] If the lender asserts a right to foreclose within its initial complaint, then the
records must affirmatively show the capacity in which the lender is suing. [7] The lender must