Professional Documents
[…] 13
scope analysis that redefined the direct project impacts into indirect impacts that receive less
detailed analysis. Exh. 15 (78763_FSPLT3_2392794).
A continuing problem and similarity is the failure to keep and maintain an accurate
Administrative Record. In order to meet the federal agency decision making and recordkeeping
requirements, a contemporaneous administrative record must be kept and maintained in a
manner that allows public and judicial review of the agency actions. The Federal Record Act
imposes a duty to make and preserve records to document agency decision making. 44 U.S.C.
3101 ("The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate
and proper documentation of the [. . .] decisions [. . .] of the agency and designed to furnish the
information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of
persons directly affected by the agencys activities."). The Federal Records Acts clear purpose
is to ensure that agencies make adequate records documenting its operations. It also
mandates, quite naturally, that the agencies then retain those records (else making them would
be of little consequence). Rohrbough v.