You are on page 1of 40
[…] "(18) "Specimen" means that quantity of a person's blood, breath, oral fluid or urine

necessary to conduct chemical testing to determine alcohol or drug content. A single specimen

may be comprised of multiple breaths into a breath test instrument if such is necessary to

complete a valid breath test, or a single blood draw or single urine or oral fluid sample regardless

10

of how many times the blood or urine or oral fluid sample is tested. As used in this paragraph,

11

"oral fluid" means all secretions from a persons oral cavity.".

12

(b) Section 50-1903(a) is amended to read as follows:

13

"(a) Only a medical professional acting at the request of a law enforcement officer may

14

withdraw blood, subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of determining the

15

alcohol or drug content thereof. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine or

16

oral fluid specimens.".

17
18

(c) Section 50-1904.01 is amended to read as follows:


"(a)When a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person

19

was operating or in physical control of a vehicle within the District while intoxicated or while the

20