Professional Documents
[…] General for the purpose of funding the Youth Court of the District of Columbia to operate a
unique pre-petition diversion program for first-time, non-violent juvenile offenders in the District
10
of Columbia; and
11
12
Behavioral Health for implementation and maintenance of programs and practices aimed at the
13
14
substance dependence among middle school and high school age students, whether as an explicit
15
16
implementation.
17
18
(3) Any amount in excess received and collected shall be transferred to the
general fund.
19
20
(a) Section 47-2002(a)(7) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to add a
21
22
23
31
1
2
3
"(B) The proceeds of the tax collected under subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall be deposited in a dedicated fund established in section 8 of this Act.".
(b)(1) There shall be levied, collected, and paid, in addition to the sales tax imposed
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a tax on the first sale or transfer of unprocessed retail