Professional Documents
[…] 16
marijuana or retail marijuana-infused products, or derive any profit or commission from any
17
person licensed under this act to cultivate, produce retail marijuana or marijuana-infused
18
products or sell retail marijuana or retail marijuana-infused products; provided, that a Board
19
member or employee may purchase, transport, or keep in his or her possession retail marijuana
20
or retail marijuana-infused products for his or her personal use or the use of the members of his
21
22
23
18
"(b) The new licensee orientation class established by ABRA for retail marijuana
(g) Section 25-301 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-12) to read as follows:
"(a-2) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a retail marijuana license,
the Board shall determine that the applicant meets all of the following criteria:
"(3) The applicant has been a resident of the District of Columbia for at least six
10
11
12
"(4) The applicant has not been convicted of any felony in the 10 years before
filing the application.
13
"(5) The applicant has not been convicted of any misdemeanor, excluding non-
14