You are on page 1of 40
[…] 19

member or employee may purchase, transport, or keep in his or her possession retail marijuana

20

or retail marijuana-infused products for his or her personal use or the use of the members of his

21

or her family or guests.".

22
23

(f) Section 25-212 is amended as follows:


(1) Redesignate the existing text as paragraph (a).

18

(2) Adding a new paragraph (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The new licensee orientation class established by ABRA for retail marijuana

licenses shall be mandatory for all new retail marijuana licensees.".

(g) Section 25-301 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-12) to read as follows:

"(a-2) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a retail marijuana license,

the Board shall determine that the applicant meets all of the following criteria:

"(1) The applicant is generally fit for the responsibilities of licensure.

"(2) The applicant is at least 21 years of age.

"(3) The applicant has been a resident of the District of Columbia for at least six

10

months before applying to receive a license.

11
12