You are on page 1of 25
[…] § 409(l), which mandates that the securities purchased by an ESOP be “common stock issued by

the employer . . . which is readily tradable on an established securities market.” Id. § 409(l)(1).

The most obvious reading of § 409(l)(1) is that an ESOP holds readily tradable shares only

if it can sell the shares on the market immediately. Under that reading, the sale here was

prohibited. In a letter sent one day before oral argument, Defendants suggested that the court

adopt the IRS’s reading of “readily tradeable” as meaning “publicly traded,” as defined in 26 C.F.R.

§ 54.4975-7(b)(1)(iv). See I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 200237026. Under that regulation, “‘publicly traded’

refers to a security that is listed on a national securities exchange registered under section 6 of the

20
Case 1:08-cv-06833 Document 128 Filed 12/17/09 Page 21 of 25

Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f) or that is quoted on a system sponsored by a

national securities association registered under section 15A(b) of the Securities Exchange Act (15

U.S.C. 78o).” That some Tribune shares were publicly traded, however, does not mean that the

shares the ESOP acquired were also publicly traded. Nor is the court moved by Defendants’

reference to 26 C.F.R. § 54.4975-7(b)(10). That provision is addressed to the distribution of an