Professional Documents
[…] the One Subject Rule;
(c) Permanently enjoining and restraining Defendants from implementing and enforcing
Local Law 152.
2. As set forth herein, Defendants, in adopting Local Law 152, have exceeded their
legislative powers, thereby misleading the public and causing ongoing harm to New York State
residents who use electronic cigarettes (hereinafter referred to singularly as E-Cig and plurally
as E-Cigs) in public places in New York City, including Plaintiff CLASH and its members,
and Plaintiff Wishtart and others similarly situated.
JURISDICTION, FORM OF ACTION & VENUE
3. CPLR 3001 provides: The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment
having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a
justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. This Court has
jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 3001 to render a declaratory judgment regarding the unlawful
enactment, implementation and enforcement of an unconstitutional local law, to wit: Local Law
152.
4. A declaratory judgment action is an appropriate avenue of relief where a Plaintiff