You are on page 1of 29
[…] deemed ordinary if plaintiff can prove that the actions were brought without
probable cause and with malice. 685 N.E.2d at 1356.

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION

47

4.3

ATTORNEYS LEGAL LIABILITY

735 ILCS 5/2-109 was one of a number of provisions added to the Code of Civil Procedure in
1985 by P.A. 84-7 (eff. Aug. 15, 1985), which was passed by the Illinois General Assembly in
response to what was perceived to be a crisis in the area of medical malpractice litigation. See
DeLuna v. St. Elizabeths Hospital, 147 Ill.2d 57, 588 N.E.2d 1139, 1142, 167 Ill.Dec. 1009
(1992). Section 2-109 provides:
In all cases alleging malicious prosecution arising out of proceedings which
sought damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing
art malpractice, the plaintiff need not plead or prove special injury to sustain his or
her cause of action. In all such cases alleging malicious prosecution, no exemplary or
punitive damages shall be allowed. 735 ILCS 5/2-109.
In Miller v. Rosenberg, 196 Ill.2d 50, 749 N.E.2d 946, 255 Ill.Dec. 464 (2001), a unanimous
Illinois Supreme Court, speaking through Justice McMorrow, ruled that 2-109 was
constitutional. The court held that the classification contained in the statute was rationally related