You are on page 1of 446
[…] Kansas Constitution provides:

Aplt. App. # 000269

316 of 446

Appellate Case: 14-3246

Document: 01019377512

Date Filed: 01/28/2015

Page: 274

Case 2:14-cv-02518-DDC-TJJ Document 29 Filed 11/04/14 Page 7 of 38

(a) The marriage contract is to be considered in law as a civil contract. Marriage


shall be constituted by one man and one woman only. All other marriages are
declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state and are void.
(b) No relationship, other than a marriage, shall be recognized by the state as
entitling the parties to the rights or incidents of marriage.
K.S.A. 23-2501 codifies Kansas same-sex marriage prohibition as part of the states statutes,
providing:
The marriage contract is to be considered in law as a civil contract between two
parties who are of opposite sex. All other marriages are declared to be contrary to
the public policy of this state and are void. The consent of the parties is essential.
The marriage ceremony may be regarded either as a civil ceremony or as a
religious sacrament, but the marriage relation shall only be entered into,
maintained or abrogated as provided by law.
By their plain terms, Article 15, 16 of the Kansas Constitution and K.S.A. 23-2501 prohibit
same-sex couples from marrying. But K.S.A. 23-2501 also declares all other [non-opposite
sex] marriages . . . contrary to the public policy of this state and . . . void. K.S.A. 23-2508
extends this rule to same-sex marriages performed under the laws of another state:
All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of
the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and
places in this state.