You are on page 1of 79
[…] 32

Case: 14-56140, 02/04/2015, ID: 9409771, DktEntry: 119, Page 41 of 79

under the Fourteenth Amendment, and further articulating the States consent to be
sued in federal court for its violations of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Therefore something is uniquely amiss in a society where the government,
the authoritative oracle of community values, involves itself in racial
discrimination. Adickes v. S. H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 190-91 (1970)
(Brennan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

Justice Brennans

observation was formally enacted into legislation in 1986. 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7


provides:
(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the
Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of
section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the
Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other
Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial
assistance.
(emphasis added).
The Fourteenth Amendment and the Civil Rights Act are both a Federal
statute prohibiting discrimination.

The State of California receives generous

Federal financial assistance through numerous sources including interstate