You are on page 1of 46
[…] from suit.); Kearns, 177 F.3d at 709 (same). The APA is widely accepted as the only

- 17 -

CASE 0:14-cv-03391-JRT-SER Document 69 Filed 03/06/15 Page 18 of 46

waiver of sovereign immunity for NEPA claims. Cf. Lujan v. Natl Wildlife Fedn, 497
U.S. 871, 882-83 (1990); Utah Envlt. Cong. v. Richmond, 483 F.3d 1127, 1134 (10th Cir.
2007); Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engrs, 446 F.3d at 813.
The LPA, however, concedes that the FTA has not rendered any final action in this
case and has expressly chosen not to bring an APA claim. Instead, the LPA argues that a
NEPA regulation, 40 C.F.R. 1500.3, provides a waiver of sovereign immunity and a
cause of action to enforce the requirements of Section 1506.1. Section 1500.3 states:
It is the Councils[10] intention that judicial review of agency compliance
with these regulations not occur before an agency has filed the final
environmental impact statement, or has made a final finding of no
significant impact [FONSI] (when such a finding will result in action
affecting the environment), or takes action that will result in irreparable
injury. Furthermore, it is the Councils intention that any trivial violation
of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.
40 C.F.R. 1500.3.

However, the Court can find no authority that supports the

proposition that Section 1500.3 provides for judicial review where sovereign immunity
would otherwise bar it. Indeed, the LPAs argument is so contrary to the axiomatic