You are on page 1of 303
[…] governing the plan insofar as such documents and
instruments are consistent with the provisions of this title
and Title IV.

Moreover, ERISA fiduciaries have a duty to speak truthfully, to not mislead

participants and to disclose truthful information on their own initiative when participants need
such information to exercise their rights under the plan.
742.

At all relevant times, Enron, each of the Enron ERISA Defendants and Lay and

Skilling also was, and acted as, a co-fiduciary of the other Defendants within the meaning of
ERISA 405, 29 U.S.C. 1105. ERISA 405, 29 U.S.C. 1105, states, in relevant part, that:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other
provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be
liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary
with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

743.

(1)

if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to


conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary,
knowing such act or omission is a breach; or

(2)

if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the


administration of his specific responsibilities which give
rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other
fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3)

if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary,


unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances
to remedy the breach.

As detailed in part in Section XII, supra, all of the Defendants in this Count

breached the fiduciary duties they owed Plaintiffs, the Savings Plan, the ESOP and their

FIRST CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED


COMPLAINT - 246

1544.10 0114 BSC.DOC