You are on page 1of 303
[…] Complaint as if set forth fully herein.


739.

At all relevant times, Enron, and each of the Enron ERISA Defendants, was and

acted as a fiduciary within the meaning of ERISA 3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(A) with
respect to the Savings Plan and/or the ESOP. Defendants Lay and Skilling, by virtue of their
promotion of Enron stock to the Savings Plan, the ESOP, and their participants and beneficiaries,
were and acted as fiduciaries.
740.

ERISA imposes strict fiduciary duties upon plan fiduciaries. ERISA 404(a), 29

U.S.C. 1104(a), states, in relevant part, that:


[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely
in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and --(A)

for the exclusive purpose of

(i)
providing benefits to participants and their
beneficiaries; and

FIRST CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED


COMPLAINT - 245

1544.10 0114 BSC.DOC

plan;

741.

(ii)

defraying reasonable expenses of administering the

(B)

with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the


circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in
a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in
the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like
aims;

(C)

by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to


minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the
circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and

(D)

in accordance with the documents and instruments


governing the plan insofar as such documents and
instruments are consistent with the provisions of this title
and Title IV.

Moreover, ERISA fiduciaries have a duty to speak truthfully, to not mislead

participants and to disclose truthful information on their own initiative when participants need
such information to exercise their rights under the plan.
742.