You are on page 1of 66
[…] construction/power09.pdf (last visited Jan. 2010).
53. See FLA. RELIABILITY COORDINATING COUNCIL, supra note 42, at 4, 17. See also TenYear Site Plans, FLA. PUB. SERV. COMMN., http://www.psc.state.fl.us/utilities/electricgas/
10yrsiteplans.aspx (last visited Oct. 10, 2010).
54. See FLA. RELIABILITY COORDINATING COUNCIL, supra note 42, at 23.

3OUTKA-FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)

1052

3/3/2011 10:16 AM

ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY


B.

[Vol. 37:1041

Renewable Energy Potential

Renewable energy potential varies state to state, and definitions of


renewable
energy
vary
as
well.55
Section
366.91(2)(d)
of Florida Statutes defines renewable energy broadly:
Renewable energy means electrical energy produced from a
method that uses one or more of the following fuels or energy
sources: hydrogen produced from sources other than fossil fuels,
biomass, solar energy, geothermal energy, wind energy, ocean energy,
and hydroelectric power. The term includes the alternative energy
resource, waste heat, from sulfuric acid manufacturing operations.56
Floridas renewable resources are significant and largely untapped.
A recent assessment of these resources determined that solar, biomass,
and offshore wind have the highest technical potential for Florida, given a
2020 planning horizon.57 The study, performed by Navigant Consulting