You are on page 1of 8
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works.

City and County of Denver v. State, 788 P.2d 764 (1990)

7
8
9

All non-supervisory and supervisory, regular, temporary, or provisional employees of the City shall be required to reside within
an area corresponding to the local telephone exchanges for Durango....
Employees working for the City and residing outside this area as of January 1, 1980, shall not be required to move as long as
they maintain that residence. Any employee who is hired or who changes their residence after January 1, 1980, must reside
within the designated area.
Section 82120, 3B C.R.S. (1989 Supp.), states in relevant part:
Residency requirements prohibited for public employmentlegislative declaration. (1) The general assembly hereby finds,
determines, and declares that the imposition of residency requirements by public employers works to the detriment of the public
health, welfare, and morale as well as to the detriment of the economic well-being of the state. The general assembly further
finds, determines, and declares that the right of the individual to work in and or for any local government is a matter of statewide
concern and accordingly the provisions of this section preempt any provisions of any such local government to the contrary. The
general assembly declares that the problem and hardships to the citizens of this state occasioned by the imposition of employee
residency requirements far outweigh any gain devolving to the public employer from the imposition of said requirements.
.....
(3) On and after July 1, 1988, any employee of any local government may at his sole option reside and dwell anywhere such
employee chooses, whether within or without the territorial boundaries of the local government, except as provided in paragraph
(b) of subsection (4) of this section.
(4)(a) On and after July 1, 1988, no residency requirement may be imposed on any employee by any local government. To the
extent that any local government ordinance, charter, resolution, or statute conflicts with this provision, it is hereby preempted
by this provision.
(b) Key employees with duties which clearly and demonstrably require them to be close to their place of employment may be
subject to reasonable requirements as to the maximum distance the employee's residence may be from the place of work. Such
condition may be imposed, after hearing, by ordinance or resolution.
Colorado Constitution, Article XX, Section 6 states in relevant part:
Home rule for cities and towns. The people of each city or town of this state, having a population of two thousand inhabitants