You are on page 1of 34
[…] 18
another. Chavez is not applicable. Likewise, Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P., 150 Cal. App. 4th
19 1136 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) found that allegations that the terms of a wireless service were
unconscionable failed to allege damages, where the plaintiffs did not allege the relevant terms
20 ever constrained them in any way, and the wireless service performed as represented under the
contract. Id. at 1144. In contrast, Elvey has alleged damages: Ameritrade did not perform its
21 services as represented under the Privacy Statement by disclosing Elvey’s email address.
16
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529(e) (2007) (“spam imposes a cost on users, using up
22 valuable storage space in e-mail inboxes, as well as costly computer band width, and on
networks and the computer servers that power them, and discourages people from using e-
23 mail”); Ferguson v. Friendfinders, 94 Cal. App. 4th 1255, 1267-1268, 115 Cal. Rptr. 2d 258,
267 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002) (spam recipients “experience increased Internet access fees because
24 of the time required to sort, read, discard and attempt to prevent future sending of UCE”).
17