You are on page 1of 558
[…] residence of its members or by the place in which it was created or organized.

This is a tacit admission that the status of BEING a resident has nothing to do with a geographic place and instead is a
FRANCHISE STATUS which is created by the coincidence of the grant of a congressionally created right or public
right AND your consent to adopt the status and franchise PRIVILEGES associated with that right.
Therefore, the ONLY way one can be a statutory resident is to be LAWFULLY engaged in a statutory trade or
business, which is defined in 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(26) as the functions of a public office.

41

TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > 7701


7701. Definitions

42

(a) Definitions

43

(26) Trade or business

44

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

40

Nonresident Alien Position