You are on page 1of 558
[…] 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

YOUR ANSWER (circle one): Admit/Deny

20

22

Admit that Congressional licensing and franchising is limited to federal territory not within the exclusive jurisdiction of
any Constitutional State of the Union.

23

YOUR ANSWER (circle one): Admit/Deny

21

24

7.

8.

25

Admit that the income tax is a franchise tax upon public offices in the national government, and that the subject of the
tax is a civil statutory franchise status called a trade or business, which is defined in 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(26).

26

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a)(26)

27

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

YOUR ANSWER (circle one): Admit/Deny

28

30

Admit that the California Franchise Tax Board administers the income tax in California and therefore recognizes the
income tax as a franchise tax:

31

YOUR ANSWER (circle one): Admit/Deny

29

32
33
34

35
36

9.