You are on page 1of 558
[…] WHICH OF THE FOUR LOCATIONS NAMED IN RULE 54(c) IS THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
ASSERTING JURISDICTION WHEN THE U.S. ATTORNEY HAULS YOUR ASS IN COURT ON AN INCOME TAX
CRIME? Hint, everyone knows what and where the District of Columbia is, and everyone knows where Puerto Rico is, and
territories and insular possessions are defined in Title 48 United States Code, happy hunting!
The preceding discussion within this section is also confirmed by the content of 4 U.S.C. 72. Subtitle A is primarily a
privilege tax upon a trade or business. A trade or business is defined in 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(26) as the functions of
a public office:

33

TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > 7701


7701. Definitions

34

(a) Definitions

35

(26) Trade or business

36

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

32

37
38

39
40

41
42

43

Title 4 of the U.S. Code then says that all public offices MUST exist ONLY in the District of Columbia and no place
else, except as expressly provided by law:
TITLE 4 > CHAPTER 3 > 72
72. Public offices; at seat of Government