You are on page 1of 558
[…] (i) a nonresident alien, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business
within the United States, or

7
8

2.

10
11
12

That word trade or business above is statutorily defined in the Internal Revenue Code as the functions of a public
office. This public office essentially amount to a business partnership with the federal government, whether as a
federal employee or otherwise. These observations confirm once again that the only proper subject of the income tax
are government employees who hold a public office.

13

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a)(26) : Definitions

14

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

15

________________________________________________________________________________

16

27

Public Office:
Essential characteristics of a public office are:
(1) Authority conferred by law,
(2) Fixed tenure of office, and
(3) Power to exercise some of the sovereign functions of government.