You are on page 1of 558
[…] It is also interesting to note that IRS correspondence
very conspicuously warns the recipient right underneath the return address the following, confirming that they are
corresponding with a public officer and not a private individual:
Penalty for private use $300.

Note that all taxpayers are public officers of the national government, and they are referred to in the Internal Revenue
Code as effectively connected with a trade or business. The term trade or business is defined as the functions of a
public office:

43

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a)(26)

44

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

45

For details on this scam, see:


Nonresident Alien Position