You are on page 1of 641
[…] She had been
diagnosed in February 2001 with spina bifida
and Klippel-Feil Syndrome, as a result of
which she suffers from certain physical
limitations, such as a circumscribed range of
motion in the neck and cervical spine. In
August 2001, after a physician recommended
that Lyssette refrain from further participation
in traditional physical education classes, Daz
registered Lyssette in the special education
program administered by the DOE[1] and
requested that Lyssette be provided with
specially designed physical education services.
See 34 C.F.R. 300.307(a) ("Physical
Page 21
education services, specially designed if
necessary, must be made available to every
child with a disability receiving FAPE.").
On September 4, 2001, the DOE
convened a meeting with Diaz and other
members of Lyssette's IEP team, see id.
300.16 (defining "IEP team" as "a group of
individuals . . . that is responsible for
developing, reviewing, or revising an IEP for a
child with a disability"); see also id. 300.344