You are on page 1of 641
[…] reach his or her full potential." Id. (quoting Abrahamson v. Hershman, 701 F.2d 223, 227 (1st
Cir. 1983)). A student's IEP should be targeted to achieve the child's education in the least
restrictive setting. 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5); Roland M., 910 F.2d at 992-993 ("Mainstreaming
may not be ignored, even to fulfill substantive educational criteria."). In keeping with the
mainstreaming preference, IDEA's regulations require that public schools ensure the placement
of a disabled child "[i]s as close as possible to the child's home." 34 C.F.R. 300.552(a)(3).
Whenever possible, the child should be "educated in the school that he or she would attend if
nondisabled." Id. 300.552(c). Although the default placement for a student under the IDEA is
the local school, an IEP can override this default in situations where the student would not
receive an educational benefit at the local school. Mr. & Mrs. K, 949 F. Supp. at 939. A hearing