You are on page 1of 641
[…] IDEA services, her parents were not entitled to reimbursement of their expenses in unilaterally
placing LI in a private school following the district's refusal to provide those services and (2) the
district would not be separately ordered to provide compensatory education services to reverse
the effects of that decision on LI's progress. We affirm the judgment of the district court.
I.

67

We begin with an overview of the statutory framework. The IDEA provides funding to
each state "to assist [it] to provide special education and related services to children with
disabilities," 20 U.S.C. 1411(a)(1), provided that "[a] free appropriate public education is
available to all children with disabilities residing in the state . . . ." Id. 1412(a)(1)(A). In this
sense, a "free appropriate public education" encompasses "special education and related services,"
id. 1401(9), including "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique
needs of a child with a disability . . . ." Id. 1401(29).