You are on page 1of 641
[…] not clear from the IEP that swimming was the
most appropriate physical education alternative
for Lyssette. The ALJ did, however, order that
Lyssette receive physical education at the same
frequency as her non-disabled classmates, and
further directed the parties to meet again to
determine, with the help of a specialist,
whether swimming was the most appropriate
physical education alternative for Lyssette.
That order was not handed down until June 14,
2002, far beyond the forty-five days provided
by the regulations for resolution of an
administrative complaint. See 34 C.F.R.
300.511(a)(1) ("The public agency shall ensure
that not later than 45 days after the receipt of a
request for a hearing . . . [a] final decision is
reached in the hearing ....").
Several unsuccessful attempts to convene
an IEP meeting followed; each meeting was
cancelled by someone from the school or the
DOE. In the end, Lyssette did not receive a
revised IEP for her sixth-grade year, which
was the 2002-2003 school year; rather, with