You are on page 1of 308
[…] 13-503. Effect of intoxication; consideration by jury
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is
less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition, but when the
actual existence of the culpable mental state of intentionally or with the intent to
is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of
offense, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was
intoxicated at the time in determining the culpable mental state with which
he committed the act.
Laws 1980, Ch. 229, 6.
A.R.S. 13-503 now reads:
Effect of alcohol or drug use
Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion,
consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance under
chapter 34 of this title or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of
prescribed medications does not constitute insanity and is not a defense for
any criminal act or requisite state of mind.
The exception regarding voluntary intoxication and the mental state of intentionally was
eliminated.