You are on page 1of 16
[…] 4:05CV638, 2005 WL 1126731, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 26, 2005) (stating that an action against

the FBI under § 2520 precluded).

States ex rel. Taxpayers Against Fraud v. General Elec. Co., 41 F.3d 1032, 1035 (6th Cir. 1994) (explaining that
under § 3730, “[a] qui tam plaintiff . . . may bring a private civil action on behalf of himself and on behalf of the
United States government against a defendant who, in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3729, has submitted a false claim to
the government for payment.”).

13
Case 3:05-cv-00261-CRS Document 10 Filed 05/20/2005 Page 14 of 16

While § 2520 does not provide a cause of action against the United States, 18 U.S.C. §

2712 does. See 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d) (“Any action against the United States under this subsection

shall be the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this

section.”); Richard Lawson Excavating, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 333 F. Supp. 2d at 360; Ellis v. Bazetta

Police Dep’t, 2005 WL 1126731 at * 2. Section 2712(a) provides, “Any person who is

aggrieved by any willful violation of this chapter . . . may commence an action in United States

District Court against the United States to recover money damages.” That statute, however,

contains jurisdictional prerequisites to suit. Specifically, under § 2712(b),

(1) Any action against the United States under this section may be commenced
only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the