You are on page 1of 31
[…] obligations” in State v. Elliott, 548 A.2d 28, 33 (Del. 1988).

13
Case 1:06-cv-00319-JJF Document 21 Filed 07/24/2006 Page 22 of 31

common carriers under the Communications Act); America Online, Inc. v.

GreatDeals.Net, 49 F. Supp. 2d 851, 855-57 (E.D. Va. 1999) (AOL is not a common

carrier and not subject to the anti-discrimination provisions of the Communications Act

because it is an information service provider); CompuServe Inc., 962 F. Supp. 2d at 1025

(“Internet service providers have been held not to be common carriers”) (internal

citations omitted); 47 U.S.C. § 223(e)(6) (“nothing in this section [of the

Communications Act] shall be construed to treat interactive computer services as

common carriers or telecommunications carriers.”).

If Microsoft and AOL are not common carriers in their capacities as Internet

service providers, where they serve to transport user communications, their far more

limited roles as providers of search engines cannot possibly result in their classification

as “common carriers.”