You are on page 1of 13
[…] Page -5-
Case 3:06-cv-03496-FLW-JJH Document 4 Filed 08/10/2006 Page 6 of 13

constitutional rights.” Compl. § 1. However, no 42 U.S.C. §

1343(3) exists in the United States Code.1

Plaintiff similarly designates 42 U.S.C. § 1331 as a provision

giving this Court “jurisdiction over . . . claims of violation of

constitutional rights.” Id. § 1. Section 1331, however, was

repealed by Act July 18, 1984, P.L. 98-369, Division B, Title VI,

Subtitle D, § 2663(f), 98 Stat. 1168.

Moreover, Plaintiff appears to be of the impression that 28

U.S.C. § 1402(b) is an applicable jurisdictional provision. See

Compl. § 3. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) is but a venue provision

bearing no jurisdictional mandate and reading, “Any civil action on

a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only

in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the

act or omission complained of occurred.”

Since it appears that Plaintiff erroneously identifies 42

U.S.C. § 1983, 42 U.S.C. § 1331, 42 U.S.C. § 1343 and 28 U.S.C. §

1402 as jurisdictional provisions, the Court liberally construes

Plaintiff’s Complaint as a request to assume jurisdiction over