Professional Documents
[…] Judge
Nicholas G. Garaufis granted EGI’s request for an order of impoundment and permanent
forfeiture.
For the above reasons, an order providing for the impoundment and forfeiture of
all physical and electronic copies of the Works and any hard drives containing the Works
that are in Counterclaim Defendants’ possession, custody or control or that of the entities
V. DAMAGES
A. STATUTORY DAMAGES
Under the Copyright Act, the copyright owner is entitled to statutory damages in
lieu of actual damages and profits, “in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000
as the court considers just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Moreover, where the copyright
owner is able to establish willful infringement, “the court in its discretion may increase
the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” 17 U.S.C.
§ 504(c)(2).
question of willfulness. To prove willfulness, the copyright owner must show that the
infringer had actual or constructive knowledge that it was infringing the owner’s
copyrights or else acted in reckless disregard of the high probability that it was infringing
18