Professional Documents
[…] School Code (Count IV) and intentionally inflicted emotionally distress (Count V). Both
against the Commonwealth, its agencies and its officials and employees acting within the
scope of their duties17 except where the legislature provides otherwise.18 1 Pa. C.S. §
16
Although not specifically alleged, presumably plaintiff wants this court to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over her State law claims. However, neither pendent (supplemental) jurisdiction nor any other
basis of jurisdiction overrides the Eleventh Amendment. Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 121.
17
Title 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 provides in relevant part: “Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution
of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth,
and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign
immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
specifically waive the immunity.” Section 2310 immunizes not only Commonwealth officials acting in
their official capacity but also Commonwealth agencies. See Johnson v. Commonwealth of Pa. DOC, No.
92-5149, 1992 WL 392601, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 18, 1992).
18