You are on page 1of 271
[…] Div. 1978), certif. den. 77 N.J. 489 (1978).
Farber has therefore never received the hearing to which he is constitutionally entitled. I find
it totally unimaginable that the majority can even consider allowing a man to be sent to jail
without a full and orderly hearing at which to present his defenses. Mr. Farber probably
assumed, as did I, that hearings were supposed to be held and findings made before a
person went to jail and not afterwards.
II New Jersey News Media Privilege
The appellants' claims as to the privileged nature of the subpoenaed materials are clearly
cogent under N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
*286 * * * [A] person * * * connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of
gathering * * * or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so
gathered * * * or disseminated has a privilege to refuse to disclose, in any legal or quasilegal proceeding or before any investigative body, including, but not limited to, any court,
grand jury, petit jury, administrative agency, the Legislature or legislative committee, or
elsewhere
a. The source * * * from or through whom any information was procured [;] * * * and
b. Any news or information obtained in the course of pursuing his professional activities
whether or not it is disseminated.
This case is the first major test of New Jersey's new "Shield Law." There is no reason to