You are on page 1of 467
[…] The ADA does not consider California's requirement to be more

stringent than the federal requirement. Therefore, when a state or local agency requires
you to construct the California required 1/2" beveled lip, they are reouirlnq you to break
federal law. This Is an entirely different ball game as far as the feds are concemed. The
DOJ has stated that any state or local govemment agency that requires the public to
construct facilities In direct violation of the ADA can and will be held liable for

discrimination. To illustrate this point, the following excerpt from the Federal Register,
Section 35.178 of 28 CFR, titled "State Immunity" is included for your review:
"A State shall not be Immune under the eleventh amendment to the

Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State

court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this Act. In any


action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this Act,

remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available


for such a violation as in an action against any public or private entity