You are on page 1of 467
[…] in those rare circumstances when the unique characteristics of terrain prevent the
incorporation of accessibility features. If full compliance with the requirements of these
guidelines is structurally impracticable, a person or entity shall comply with the
requirements to the extent it is not structurally impracticable. Any portion of the building
or facility which can be made accessible shall comply to the extent that it is not
structurally impracticable".

Further explanation as to the intent of this provision can be found in the July 26,1991
issue of the Federal Register (28 CFR Part 36, Section 36.401 preamble):

"The limited structural impracticability exception means that it is acceptable to deviate


from accessibility requirements only where unique characteristics of terrain prevent the

The CalDAG-California Disabled Accessibility Guidebook 2000 POO 36

incorporation of accessibility features and where providing accessibility would destroy the
physical integrity of a facility. A situation in which a building must be built on stilts

because of its location in marshlands or over water is an example in which the exception
for structural impracticability would apply.

This exception to accessibility requirements should not be applied to situations in which a


facility is located in "hilly" terrain or on a plot of land upon which there are steep grades.
In such circumstances, accessibility can be achieved without destroying the physical
integrity of a structure, and is required in the construction of new facilities".