You are on page 1of 20
[…] W.Va. Code § 18-11-20.19 On

a matter deemed important in Maryland Stadium Authority, supra, unlike the University of

Maryland, West Virginia University even has the power to issue revenue bonds without legislative

approval. W.Va. Code § 18-11A-1.20 The Board has the power to enter into “an agreement with any

trust company, either within or outside the State, as trustee for the holders of bonds[,]” and “[a]ny

such agreement entered into by the board shall be binding in all respects on such board and its

successors[.]” W.Va. Code § 18-11A-4 (emphasis added). In fact, perhaps more importantly, when

the Board so acts and issues revenue bonds, only the credit of Plaintiff, and not the credit of the

State, is being pledged. W.Va. Code § 18-11A-6 (“No provisions of this article shall be construed

to authorize the board at any time or in any manner to pledge the credit or taxing power of the State,

nor shall any of the obligations or debts created by the board under the authority herein granted be

deemed obligations of the State.”).21

As for the third and fourth factors under the Maryland Stadium Authority/Ram Ditta test,

Defendant does not dispute that, like the University of Maryland, West Virginia University is