You are on page 1of 20
[…] Mortgage Loan, the Senior Mezzanine Loans, and the Junior Mezzanine Loans and (b) LCPI to

provide consents to GEM and Northwood under the documentation governing the Seller-

Financed Loans to facilitate the participation by GEM and Northwood in the restructuring of the

Senior Mezzanine Loans.

24. For all of these reasons, the Debtors submit that the Motion should be

granted.

The Settlement is an Appropriate Exercise of Lehman’s Business Judgment

25. Ample authority exists for approval of the proposed Settlement. Section

363 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he trustee, after notice and a

hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the

estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). While section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code does not set forth a

US_ACTIVE:\43308843\14\43308843_14.DOC\73683.1005 11
standard for determining when it is appropriate for a court to authorize the sale, disposition, or