Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGTNIA
STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
AT RICHMOND, AUGUST 7, 2015 _ . ^
APPLICATION OF
'' ^ ~^ P '2 39
FINAL ORDER
On January 20, 2015, Virginia Electric and Power Company d/b/a Dominion Virginia
1
necessity that the Company received in Case No. PUE-2011-00117 to construct and operate up
3
Section 56-234 B of the Code ofVirginia provides in part that "...no provision oflaw shall be deemed to preclude
voluntary rate or rate design tests or experiments, or other experiments involving the use of special rates, where such
experiments have been approved by order of the Commission after notice and hearing and a finding that such
experiments are necessary in order to acquire information which is or may be in furtherance of the public interest."
~ Application of Virginia Electric and Power Company, For approval of a Community Solar Power Program andfor
certification ofproposed distributed solar generation facilities pursuant to Chapter 771 of the 2011 Virginia Ads of
Assembly and 56-46.1 and 56-580 D ofthe Code of Virginia, Case No.