You are on page 1of 8
[…] voluntary customer purchases of 100 kilowatt-hour blocks of solar generation from a
Company-owned, 2 megawatt ("MW") direct current distributed solar generation ("Solar DG")
facility sited in Virginia ("Application"). The Company states in its Application that this Solar
DG facility would be constructed under the blanket certificate of public convenience and
2

necessity that the Company received in Case No. PUE-2011-00117 to construct and operate up
3

to 30 MW of Solar DG facilities in its service territory ("Solar Partnership Program").

Section 56-234 B of the Code ofVirginia provides in part that "...no provision oflaw shall be deemed to preclude
voluntary rate or rate design tests or experiments, or other experiments involving the use of special rates, where such
experiments have been approved by order of the Commission after notice and hearing and a finding that such
experiments are necessary in order to acquire information which is or may be in furtherance of the public interest."
~ Application of Virginia Electric and Power Company, For approval of a Community Solar Power Program andfor
certification ofproposed distributed solar generation facilities pursuant to Chapter 771 of the 2011 Virginia Ads of
Assembly and 56-46.1 and 56-580 D ofthe Code of Virginia, Case No.