You are on page 1of 407
[…] Please comment on this important issue.

1
2

A43. You raise a valid point. We don't have any evidence at this time, but if we discover it, we will provide it. Here is
a start:

3
4

7 FAM 1131.1-1 Federal Statutes


(CT:CON-349; 12-13-2010)

5
6

a. Acquisition of U.S. citizenship by birth abroad to a U.S. citizen parent is governed by Federal statutes.
Only insofar as Congress has provided in such statutes, does the United States follow the traditionally
Roman law principle of jus sanguinis under which citizenship is acquired by descent (see 7 FAM 1111 a(2)).

7
8
9

13

b. Section 104(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104(a)) gives the Secretary of State the
responsibility for the administration and enforcement of all nationality laws relating to "the determination of
nationality of a person not in the United States."
[SOURCE: ]http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86757.pdf]

14

_________________________________________

15

7 FAM 1122 PUERTO RICO


7 FAM 1122.1 Current Law
(TL:CON-66; 10-10-96)

10
11
12

16
17

a.