You are on page 1of 407
[…] An example of such false statements is found
in the Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual (1994), Section 40.05[7]:

36

40.05[7] Defendant Not A "Person" or "Citizen"; District Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Non-Persons and State
Citizens

37

40.05[7][a] Generally

38

Another popular protester argument is the contention that the protester is not subject to federal law because he
or she is not a citizen of the United States, but a citizen of a particular "sovereign" state. This argument seems
to be based on an erroneous interpretation of 26 U.S.C. 3121(e)(2), which states in part: "The term 'United
States' when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam,
and American Samoa." The "not a citizen" assertion directly contradicts the Fourteenth Amendment, which states
"all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the
United States and of the state wherein they reside."