You are on page 1of 407
[…] territory. The geographical place within which it can be granted does not expressly include constitutional states of the
Union and therefore purposefully excludes them. The term State, United States, and continental United States
defined in Title 8 of the U.S. Code EXCLUDE constitutional states. The United States definition came from the
Immigration and Nationality Act of 1940, before Alaska and Hawaii became CONSTITUTIONAL states, and they
never bothered to go back and change it, even though it needs to be changed. However, the definitions in 8 C.F.R.
215.1 were published AFTER Alaska and Hawaii became CONSTITUTIONAL states and are more accurate.
8 C.F.R. 215.1(f)
Section 215.1: Definitions

42

(f) The term continental United States means the District of Columbia and the several States, except Alaska and
Hawaii.

43

_________________________________________________________________________________________

44

8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(36): State [Aliens and Nationality]

45
46

The term ''State'' includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United
States.

47

_________________________________________________________________________________________

48

TITLE 8 > CHAPTER 12 > SUBCHAPTER I > Sec. 1101. [Aliens and Nationality]
Sec. 1101. - Definitions

41

49

50
51
52