You are on page 1of 181
[…] Whether it would be entitled to
more at any particular time would depend on three factors: (1) the constitutional provision mentioned in the next paragraph, (2) laws enacted by Congress
to supplement those provisions, and (3) the population of the District.
Article I, section 2 of the Constitution (along with the 14th amendment)
provides that Representatives shall be apportioned among the States according to population, as determined by a census taken every 10 years. The Congress has provided by statute (2 U.S.C., sec. 2a) that the number of Representatives shall be fixed at 435, and that the 435 seats shall be apportioned among
the States by "the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State
to receive less thou one Member". To determine the number of Representatives
the District of Columbia would have today if it were a State, it would he necnessary to make a fictitious reapportionment of seats in the House of Representatives for all the States, considering the District of Columbia as the 51st