You are on page 1of 181
[…] be included within this Union according to their respective numbers and excluding Indians not taxed. The actual enumeration shall be made within three years
after the first meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every
subsequent term of ten years, in such manner as they shall by law direct. The
number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty thousand, but
each State shall have at least one Representative."
The authority for regulating the election of Representatives to Congress is
vested in Congress by the Constitution (art. I, sec. 4) :
"The times, places, and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the
Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to
the places of choosing Senators."
And it is within the power of Congress to establish standards which the States
must follow in redistricting congressional districts (Smiley v. Holm, 1931, 285
U.S. 355).
The 14th amendment (sec. 2, which affected article I, section 2, above, states: