You are on page 1of 181
[…] rights in presidential election to residents of the District of Columbia.
ARTHUR SIMONDS, Jr.,

Executive Secretary.

BRIEF REVIEW OF APPORTIONMENT AND DISTRICTING REQUIREMENTS, WITH A SUMMARY ANALYSIS OF H.R. 73 AND H.R. 575 (BoTH 86TH CONG., IST SESS.), AS
VIEWED IN THE LIGHT THEREOF
AUTHORITY FOR APPORTIONMENT
The basis for apportioning Representatives in Congress among the several
States is set forth in the Constitution (art. I, sec. 2, par. 3, as amended by the

14th amendment, sec. 2) :

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA REPRESENTATION AND VOTE

165

"Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States which may


be included within this Union according to their respective numbers and excluding Indians not taxed. The actual enumeration shall be made within three years
after the first meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every
subsequent term of ten years, in such manner as they shall by law direct. The
number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty thousand, but
each State shall have at least one Representative."
The authority for regulating the election of Representatives to Congress is
vested in Congress by the Constitution (art. I, sec. 4) :
"The times, places, and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the