You are on page 1of 181
[…] vested in Congress by the Constitution (art. I, sec. 4) :
"The times, places, and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the
Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to
the places of choosing Senators."
And it is within the power of Congress to establish standards which the States
must follow in redistricting congressional districts (Smiley v. Holm, 1931, 285
U.S. 355).
The 14th amendment (sec. 2, which affected article I, section 2, above, states:
"Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to
their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State,
excluding Indians not taxed."
Thus, it can be seen that the Constitution assigns to the legislature of each
State the right to choose, the time, place, and manner of holding elections for
Representatives to the House subject to congressional standards when enacted.
APPORTIONMENT PROCEDURE