You are on page 1of 181
[…] District of Columbia, holds a place above 33 States of the Union. The people of
the District are, therefore, both morally and mentally fit to exercise the right
which they, so earnestly seek- as American citizens. Your ' committee believe
that their appeal should no longer remain unheeded, and that now is the time
to provide a means to enable them to participate in the councils of the Nation
through their chosen representatives.

88

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA REPRESENTATION

AND VOTE

THE RIGHT OF CITIZENS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TO SUE IN THE UNITED STATES
COURTS
By Article III, section 2 of the Constitution, it is provided that the judicial
power of the United States "shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising
under this Constitution, the laws of the United States and treaties made, or which
shall be made, under their authority * * * to controversies between two or more
States; between a State and the citizen of another State; between citizens of
different States; * * * between a State, or the citizens thereof, and foreign
States, citizens, or subjects."
The judiciary .act of 1790 creating the United States courts and providing
for their jurisdiction recognized and conferred jurisdiction upon the Federal
courts in cases where diversity of citizenship existed.