You are on page 1of 29
[…] 126 P.3d at 202 (quoting May Dep’t Stores Co. v. State ex rel.

Woodard, 863 P.2d 967, 973 n.10 (Colo. 1993)), and avoid any

interpretation that “defeats the legislative intent,” Hall, 969 P.2d at

229.

As relevant here, bait and switch advertising is “advertising

accompanied by an effort to sell . . . services . . . other than those

advertised or on terms other than those advertised and which is

also accompanied by . . . [r]efusal . . . to offer the services

advertised.” § 6-1-105(1)(n)(I). Whereas other trade practices

defined in section 6-1-105(1) contain language expressly requiring

deceptive intent, e.g., § 6-1-105(1)(e), C.R.S. 2009 (“[k]nowingly

makes a false representation”) (emphasis added); § 6-1-105(1)(i),

C.R.S. 2009 (“[a]dvertises goods, services, or property with intent

not to sell them as advertised”) (emphasis added), section 6-1-

105(1)(n)(I) contains no such language. Plaintiffs reason that this

variance indicates that the General Assembly deliberately omitted

13
from its definition of bait and switch advertising any element of

deceptive intent. We disagree.