You are on page 1of 10
[…] Neither Art. 32A.02
2(a) nor any other provision of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
regarding the term "complaint" designates that term as having reference
to misdemeanor prosecutions only. Compare Ex Parte Hyett, 610
S.W.2d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Washington v. State, 531 S.W.2d
632 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976); Austin v. State, 531 S.W.2d 615 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1975); Chapple v. State, 521 S.W.2d 280 (Tex. Crim. App.
1975) (in non-capital felony cases where a defendant waives his right
to be tried on an information pursuant to TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 1.141 (Vernon Supp. 1984), the information need not be but
may be based upon a complaint).

[54] *fn2 TEX. CONST. Art. 1 10 provides:

10. Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions Sec. 10. In all criminal


prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial
jury . . . and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense,
unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the
punishment is by fine or imprisonment, otherwise than in the
penitentiary, . . . TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.05 (Vernon
Supp. 1984) provides: Art. 1.05.Rights of Accused In all criminal
prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial
jury. . . . No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on
indictment of a grand jury.

19850207