You are on page 1of 21
[…] p. 40; see also “Medicare Program: Payment Change for Home Dialysis,” 55 Fed. Reg. 53007-

53011 (Dec. 26, 1990) (HHS’s general comments regarding Method II payment when

implementing payment scheme).

Congress delegated to HHS to determine the details for payment of home dialysis

supplies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(7) directs HHS’s Secretary to promulgate by regulations “a

method or methods” to determine the amount of payments to be made for home dialysis supplies

and equipment furnished to ESRD patients. After notice and comment, HHS enacted a 42 C.F.R.

§ 414.330 that permits payments for home dialysis supplies only when “the patients elects to

obtain home dialysis equipment and supplies from a supplier that is not a Medicare approved

dialysis facility.” HHS also defined “dialysis facility” as an entity that “provides” outpatient

maintenance dialysis services and/or home dialysis training and support services through its own

staff and employees. 42 C.F.R. § 494.10. A “provider” is a hospital, skilled nursing facility,