You are on page 1of 78
[…] TFCCU account so that point of sale data can be matched to deposits so as to guard
against the use of Type 1 member accounts by money launderers or unregulated cannabis
dealers. All payments out of Type 1 accounts will be required to be on a pre-approved
vendor list approved by TFCCU's AML Compliance Unit, failing which a hold is to be
placed on any non-approved payment to allow its reported purpose to be investigated by
TFCCU's Compliance Unit. TFCCUs Type 1 and Type 2 members would be expected to
pay for the cost of this enhanced form of AML compliance through monthly fees.
112.

12 C.F.R. 741.3(f), entitled Letter of disapproval states: A credit

union whose application for share insurance is disapproved shall receive a letter stating
the reasons for such disapproval, a citation of authority for such disapproval, and
suggested methods by which the applying credit union may correct its deficiencies and
thereby qualify for insurance.

40

Case 1:15-cv-01634-REB Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 41 of 78

113.

In violation of its own regulation (12 C.F.R. 741.3(f)), the NCUA Board

failed to provide a letter of disapproval that stated the reasons why the NCUA Board
believed TFCCU was unable to satisfy DOJ, FinCEN and BSA/AML enhanced
monitoring requirements in respect of the provision of services to MRBs; it provided no
citation to any authority, such as objective criteria developed by the agency; and, it
provided no statement of suggested methods by which TFCCU could correct its
deficiencies and thereby qualify for insurance.
114.

The NCUAs abject failure to provide a citation to any authority or

suggested corrections to TFCCUs proposed enhanced AML compliance and monitoring


program is evidence that the NCUA has developed no objective criteria upon which to
base a decision.