You are on page 1of 78
[…] insured credit unions in violation of 12 U.S.C. 1790)
152.

Plaintiff hereby repeats and realleges the foregoing allegations of the

Complaint as if set forth herein verbatim.


153.

The NCUA applies, in part, the FinCEN guidance and the Cole

Memorandum in determining whether federally chartered and federally insured credit


unions may provide banking or financial services to MRBs.
154.

All federally chartered and federally insured credit unions are permitted to

serve MRBs and obtain, or continue in effect, their federal share deposit insurance.
155.

12 U.S.C. 1790, entitled Nondiscriminatory provision states: It is not

the purpose of this subchapter (Subchapter II Share Insurance) to discriminate in any


manner against State-chartered credit unions in favor of Federal credit unions, but it is the
purpose of this subchapter to provide all credit unions with the same opportunity to
obtain and enjoy the benefits of this subchapter.
156.

The NCUA did not give TFCCU the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy

the benefits of federal share deposit insurance (while serving MRBs) that the NCUA has

52

Case 1:15-cv-01634-REB Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 53 of 78

provided to all other federally insured credit unions which choose to serve MRBs. The