You are on page 1of 769
[…] jurors; make room arrangements.

2.

Arrange for and notify court reporter.

3.

Issue testamentary subpoenas and arrange for service.

4.

Request immunity, where appropriate, at least two weeks prior to date of session.
a.

Prepare immunity applications and orders and arrange for submission to judge when approval
and clearance are obtained.

November 1991 (1st Edition)

I-52

5.

Select documents to be used as grand jury exhibits.

6.

Prepare questions.

November 1991 (1st Edition)

I-53

II.THE REQUIREMENT OF SECRECY -- RULE 6(e)

A.

Rule 6(e)

The general secrecy requirements of Rule 6(e) are contained in Section 6(e)(2). It provides that:

A grand juror, an interpreter, a stenographer, an operator of a recording device, a typist who transcribes
recorded testimony, an attorney for the government, or any person to whom disclosure is made under
paragraph (3)(A)(ii) of this subdivision shall not disclose matters occurring before the grand jury, except
as otherwise provided for in these rules. No obligation of secrecy may be imposed on any person except
in accordance with this rule. A knowing violation of Rule 6 may be punished as a contempt of court.

1.

Purpose of Rule 6(e)

Rule 6(e) codifies the traditional rule of grand jury secrecy by prohibiting members of the grand jury,
Government attorneys and their authorized assistants, and other grand jury personnel from disclosing matters
occurring before the grand jury, except as otherwise authorized by the rule. Grand jury secrecy is vital to the
investigative function of the grand jury. It serves several distinct interests, primarily: (1) to encourage witnesses to
come forward and testify freely and honestly; (2) to minimize the risks that prospective defendants will flee or use