You are on page 1of 769
[…] IV F.2.

November 1991 (1st Edition)

VIII-29

false statement was made,99 and that a subsequent retraction and correction of the testimony did not erase the
perjury, but was only relevant as an affirmative defense in showing the absence of intent to commit perjury.100
Since recantation is a bar to prosecution under 1623 rather than an affirmative defense, the issue of recantation is
an issue of law to be decided by the court.101 This defense must be raised before trial under Fed. R. Crim. P.
12(b)(2), as a jurisdictional bar to prosecution.102
18 U.S.C. 1623(d), which was adopted in modified form from the New York Penal Code 210.5,103
provides:

Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the
person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution
under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the
proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.

99

United States v. Norris, 300 U.S. 564, 574 (1937).

100

United States v. Goguen, 723 F.2d 1012, 1020 (1st Cir. 1983); United States v. Kahn, 472
F.2d 272, 284 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 982 (1973).
101

United States v. Goguen, 723 F.2d at 1017; United States v.