You are on page 1of 769
[…] R. Crim. P. 6(a), which provides:

The court shall order one or more grand juries to be summoned at such time as the public interest requires. . .
.

This provision empowers the court to empanel one or more grand juries in addition to those other
grand juries that already may be sitting. The empaneling should be in open court unless extremely unusual
circumstances require exclusion of the public.16

2.

Grand jury qualifications and selection of grand jury

The requirements for grand juror selection are contained in the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C.
1861, et seq. ("JSSA"). Grand jurors must be "selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the
District or Division wherein the court convenes." 17 The JSSA does not require that the resulting grand jury be a

16

See In re Impaneling of Grand Jury, 4 F.R.D. 382 (S.D.N.Y. 1945).

17

17/ 28 U.S.C. 1861.

November 1991 (1st Edition)

I-13