You are on page 1of 769
[…] It might also be used in cases where use of the "interstate commerce" element of a Sherman Act
violation is problematic. Since 371 does not require pecuniary loss to the United States, 371 could be charged
whenever antitrust activity results in the impairment or obstruction of any Government agency's function.44

43

United States v. Johnson, 383 U.S. 169, 172 (1966); Haas v. Henkel, 216 U.S. 462, 479
(1910); see United States v. Del Toro, 513 F.2d 656 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 826 (1975).
44

See U.S.A.M. 9-42.300

November 1991 (1st Edition)

VII-30

7.

Major Frauds Act, 18 U.S.C. 1031

The Major Frauds Act, 18 U.S.C. 1031, enacted in 1988, provides in pertinent part that:

(a)

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute any scheme or artifice with the intent --

(1) to defraud the United States; or


(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
premises, in any procurement of property or services as a prime contract or with the United States
or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in which there is a prime contract with the United
States, if the value of the contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such property or
services is $1,000,000 or more shall . . . be fined not more than $1,000,000, or imprisoned not more
than 10 years or both.

18 U.S.C. 1031 applies to Sherman Act procurement conspiracies where the United States is a party to
the procurement contract and the value of the contract is $1,000,000 or more. It applies to both executed and
attempted frauds. Pleading of a 1031 count is similar to that for the second clause of a 371 count with the added
requirement that an allegation be made that the United States was a party to a contract involving $1,000,000 or
more.

November 1991 (1st Edition)