You are on page 1of 769
[…] The grand jurors should be
consulted if the staff believes that some change in the schedule is needed. Whether there should be note-taking, and
any safeguards to be adopted to protect those notes should also be covered.
The grand jurors will want to know when and how they can ask questions. Most attorneys request that
the grand jurors hold their questions until after the attorney's examination has been completed. Sometimes,
however, especially during long examinations, questions are handled after particular subject areas.

B.

Note-taking by Grand Jurors

18 U.S.C. 1508 forbids the recording of the proceedings of a grand jury while it is deliberating or
voting. However, the statute also states that "nothing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be construed to prohibit

See Chapter I C.4.

November 1991 (1st Edition)

IV-4

the taking of notes by a grand or petit juror in any court of the United States in connection with and solely for the
purpose of assisting him in the performance of his duties as such juror."
In essence, the statute does not expressly provide that grand jurors have a right to take notes during a
session; it only provides that the statute shall not be construed to say that they cannot do so. Note-taking by grand