You are on page 1of 769
[…] the Assistant Attorney General, addressed to each attorney who will appear before the grand jury.6 Upon approval of
the grand jury, the signed letters are returned to the appropriate section or field office chief. They should be issued
before an Antitrust Division attorney attends any grand jury sessions. Unlike United States Attorneys and their
assistants, a Division attorney must be specifically authorized to conduct grand jury proceedings; he does not have
general authorization.
The issuance of letters of authority is governed by 28 U.S.C. 515, which provides, in part:

(a)

The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially

appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General,
conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings
before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or
not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.

The Attorney General has delegated the authority to direct Department of Justice attorneys to conduct grand
jury proceedings to all Assistant and Deputy Assistant Attorneys General.7

See U.S.A.M. 9-11.241.

Order No. 725-77.

November 1991 (1st Edition)

I-5