You are on page 1of 499
[…] Abuse order. Unless and until court personnel confirm that the order has
been changed or vacated, or you see a court paper confirming that
information, do not have any contact with the plaintiff.

A DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK FOR JUDGES - PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE DECEMBER 2015

CHAPTER XI: PRO SE PROCESS

XI -27
APPENDIX D

Information on the Unauthorized Practice of Law for Pennsylvania Court Personnel


1. What is the unauthorized practice of law (UPL)?
The Pennsylvania statute dealing with the unauthorized practice of law is found at title
42, section 2524 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes,60 which states in pertinent
part:
[A]ny person who within this Commonwealth shall practice law, or hold
himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or use or
advertise the title of lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law,
counselor, or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner to convey
the impression that he is a practitioner of the law without being an
attorney .
In addition, Pennsylvania civil courts have ruled that certain practices constitute UPL.
The courts have not articulated a precise definition of UPL and have indicated that it
would be difficult to do so.61 Most decisions are made case by case. For example, in
Dauphin County Bar Assn v. Mazzacaro, a layperson pursued damage claims for tort
claimants and was prohibited by the court from continuing to do so.62 The court in this
case observed that there are times when a matter is clearly within the understanding of a
layperson to appreciate legal problems and consequences, but where a judgment requires
abstract understanding of legal principles and a refined skill for their concrete
application, the exercise of legal judgment is called for.63
2. What kinds of activity will be considered UPL?
You may be charged with UPL if you:

hold yourself out as entitled to practice law; or


through advertisement convey in any manner that you are able and competent to
practice law.

3. What are the possible legal consequences if I engage in UPL?


The statute provides that any person who is not licensed to practice law commits a
misdemeanor of the third degree upon the first violation. The statute also provides that a
second or subsequent violation will be considered a misdemeanor of the first degree. In
addition, a civil court may issue an injunction against a party engaging in UPL, and may
assess costs and expenses, including attorneys fees, against the enjoined party.
4. What happens when a person is accused of UPL?