You are on page 1of 499
[…] the parties to inform
means that parties must provide the court with
the court about other
information about other proceedings, including other
proceedings, including
Protection From Abuse proceedings within
PFA proceedings.
Pennsylvania and other states protection order
proceedings outside of Pennsylvania.39
16. Requiring Appearance
Pennsylvanias version of the UCCJEA has specific provisions for compelling the
appearance of parties and children, for orders to address the safety of the parties
and children, and for reasonable travel expense reimbursement by the other party.
Section 5430 states:
(a) General rule. In a child custody proceeding in this Commonwealth, the
court may order a party to the proceeding who is in this Commonwealth to
appear before the court in person with or without the child. The court may
order any person who is in this Commonwealth and who has physical
custody or control of the child to appear in person with the child.
36

23 PA. C.S. 5428.


23 PA. C.S. 5429.
38
23 PA. C.S. 5429(e).
39
23 PA. C.S. 5429.
37

A DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK FOR JUDGES - PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE DECEMBER 2015

CHAPTER VII: CUSTODY

VII -17

(b) Party outside this Commonwealth. If a party to a child custody


proceeding whose presence is desired by the court is outside this
Commonwealth, the court may order that a notice given pursuant to
section 5408 (relating to notice to persons outside Commonwealth)
include a statement directing the party to appear in person with or without
the child and informing the party that failure to appear may result in a
decision adverse to the party.
(c) Personal safety. The court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the
safety of the child and of any person ordered to appear under this section.
(d) Expenses. If a party to a child custody proceeding who is outside this
Commonwealth is directed to appear under subsection (b) or desires to
appear personally before the court with or without the child, the court may
require another party to pay reasonable and necessary travel and other
expenses of the party so appearing and of the child.40
17. Enforcement Duty To Enforce
The UCCJEA requires state courts to recognize and enforce another states
valid child custody determinations. However, the UCCJEA provides that a
custody order is enforceable under the UCCJEA only if the issuing court