You are on page 1of 499
[…] confidentiality. There are statutory confidentiality protections for victims of domestic
violence and sexual assault.
1. Domestic Violence Advocate/
Counselor Confidentiality
The legislature recognized the need
for confidentiality of
communications between domestic
violence victims and advocates, and
enacted provisions in the PFA Act
creating a statutory privilege for
these communications.

Domestic violence and sexual


assault counselor privileges are
absolute, and apply to oral
communications and records
created during the course of
confidential relationships.

Section 6116 protects the communications between victims and domestic violence
counselors/advocates and states:
Unless a victim waives the privilege in a signed writing prior to
testimony or disclosure, a domestic violence counselor/advocate or a coparticipant
who
is
present
during
domestic
violence
counseling/advocacy shall not be competent nor permitted to testify or to
otherwise disclose confidential communications made to or by the
counselor/advocate by or to a victim. The privilege shall terminate upon
the death of the victim.
Neither the domestic violence
counselor/advocate nor the victim shall waive the privilege of
confidential communications by reporting facts of physical or sexual
assault under Chapter 63 (relating to child protective services), a Federal
or State mandatory reporting statute or a local mandatory reporting
ordinance.188

187

For more information about the responsibilities of prosecutors and probation offices under the Crime
Victims Act, please see 18 P.S. 11.213 and 11.216,
http://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/LI/US/HTM/1998/0/0111..HTM
188