You are on page 1of 499
[…] acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
Commonwealth.
Under Pennsylvanias UCCJEA, a court may modify its own order only if it had
jurisdiction to make an initial determination.29
8. Jurisdiction to Modify Order
Under the UCCJEA, with the exception of temporary emergency jurisdiction,
jurisdiction for a court to modify another states existing order is quite limited.

28
29

23 PA. C.S. 5421(c).


23 PA. C.S. 5422(b).

A DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK FOR JUDGES - PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE DECEMBER 2015

VII -12

CHAPTER VII: CUSTODY

Section 5423 provides the following:


(c) Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary
emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth may not
modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state
unless a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an
initial determination under section 5421(a)(1) or (2) (relating to initial
child custody jurisdiction) and: (1) the court of the other state
determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
section 5422 (relating to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction) or that a
court of this Commonwealth would be a more convenient forum
under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or (2) a court of
this Commonwealth or a court of the other state determines that the
child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not
presently reside in the other state.30
9. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction in Domestic Violence Cases
Under the UCCJEA, Pennsylvania courts now have temporary emergency
jurisdiction in situations involving domestic violence. The court has jurisdiction
when a child has been abandoned or when emergency protection is necessary
because a child, or the sibling or parent of the child, has been subjected to or is
threatened with mistreatment or abuse. Accordingly, a Pennsylvania PFA court
has jurisdiction and authority to affect another states custody order on a
temporary basis, if necessary to protect a child or parent who is abused.
Pennsylvanias temporary emergency jurisdiction provision states:
(a) General rule. A court of this Commonwealth has temporary
emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this Commonwealth
and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency
to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child
is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.