You are on page 1of 499
[…] issued in this Commonwealth remains in effect until an order is
obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period
expires.31
10. Communication Between Courts Required in Emergency Jurisdiction Cases
Under the UCCJEA, courts may exercise emergency jurisdiction and make
temporary orders even if a proceeding has been commenced elsewhere. The Act
mandates immediate judicial communication with the other court to resolve the
emergency, to protect the safety of the victim and child(ren), and determine how
long a temporary order should remain in effect. Section 5424(d) provides:
(d) Mandatory communication between courts. A court of this
Commonwealth which has been asked to make a child custody
determination under this section, upon being informed that a child
custody proceeding has been commenced in or a child custody
determination has been made by a court of a state having jurisdiction
under sections 5421 through 5423, shall immediately communicate
with the other court. A court of this Commonwealth which is
exercising jurisdiction pursuant to sections 5421 through 5423, upon
being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced
in or a child custody determination has been made by a court of
another state under a statute similar to this section, shall immediately
communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency,
protect the safety of the parties and the child and determine a period
for the duration of the temporary order.32
In addressing the communication requirement, many courts choose to put all
communication proceedings on the record and have sworn testimony from the
other states court. The court gives notice of these communications to the parties.

31
32

23 PA. C.S. 5424.


23 PA. C.S. 5424(d).