You are on page 1of 254
[…] committees’ receiving soft money. The same observations that led us to approve the latter
compel us to reach the same conclusion regarding the former. A national committee is likely to
respond favorably to a donation made at its request regardless of whether the recipient is the
committee itself or another entity. This principle accords with common sense and appears
elsewhere in federal laws. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(2) (prohibition on public officials
“demand[ing] [or] seek[ing] . . . anything of value personally or for any other person or
entity . . .” (emphasis added)); 5 CFR § 2635.203(f)(2) (restriction on gifts to federal employees
encompasses gifts “[g]iven to any other person, including any charitable organization, on the
basis of designation, recommendation, or other specification by the employee”). * * *

New FECA § 323(b)’s Restrictions on State and Local Party Committees


In constructing a coherent scheme of campaign finance regulation, Congress recognized that,
given the close ties between federal candidates and state party committees, BCRA’s restrictions