Professional Documents
[…] “(2) EXCEPTION--Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to any payment made pursuant to
commercial activities in the regular course of a covered organization’s business.
“(c) Definitions--In this section, the term s ‘campaign-related activity’ and ‘covered
organization’ have the meaning given such terms in section 325.”. Senate 5/5/10 3:23 PM
Deleted: Covered Organization Defined--In
Senate 5/5/10 3:23 PM
Deleted: means any of the following:
SEC. 214. MODIFICATION OF RULES RELATING TO DISCLAIMER STATEMENTS
REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN COMMUNICATIONS. “(1) Any corporation which is subject to section
316(a).
(a) Applying Requirements To All Independent Expenditure Communications--Section 318(a) of
the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 441d(a)) is amended by striking “for the “(2) Any labor organization (as defined in section
316).
purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate” and inserting “for an independent expenditure consisting of a public “(3) Any organization described in paragraph (4), (5),
or (6) of section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code
communication”. of 1986 and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of
such Code.