You are on page 1of 465
[…] matches that of the inmate. The intake form is the initial identifier of the inmate in the detention
facility and must be accurate.
Probable Cause Determination
Law enforcement officers booking prisoners into a Sheriff's detention facility are required to
complete and sign a Declaration of Probable Cause. This form must accompany the booking slip.
This form is NOT needed for warrant arrests. (06-01-98)

6.14 ARRAIGNING
PERSONS ARRESTED
WITHOUT A WARRANT
Section 825 PC
Department members' attention is called to Section 825 of the California Penal Code which reads
as follows:

"Time limit for appearance before magistrate".

SECTION 6 Operations_____________________________________________

San Diego County Sheriffs Department Procedure

Under 825(a)(1) PC, "The defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without
unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding
Sundays and holidays."
Under 825(a)(2) PC, "When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when
the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to
include the duration of the next regular court session on the judicial day immediately
following.