You are on page 1of 37
[…] courts-martial and those who would abolish them. S.Rep. No. 1601, 90th
Cong., 2d Sess., 6 (1968), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1968, p. 4501. It is
thus apparent that Congress has considered the matter in some depth.

22

The one-month period of confinement which may be imposed by a summary


court-martial stands in marked contrast with the period of confinement for a
minimum of three years which could have been imposed in a juvenile
proceeding in In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 37 n. 60, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 1448, 18 L.Ed.2d
527, 551 (1967).

23

Article 20 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 820, provides in pertinent part that "(N)o person
with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought
to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto. . . ."
Article 38(b) UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 838(b) provides:
"The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or
special court-martial by civilian counsel if provided by him, or by military
counsel of his own selection if reasonably available, or by the defense counsel