You are on page 1of 37
[…] 22

The one-month period of confinement which may be imposed by a summary


court-martial stands in marked contrast with the period of confinement for a
minimum of three years which could have been imposed in a juvenile
proceeding in In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 37 n. 60, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 1448, 18 L.Ed.2d
527, 551 (1967).

23

Article 20 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 820, provides in pertinent part that "(N)o person
with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought
to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto. . . ."
Article 38(b) UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 838(b) provides:
"The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or
special court-martial by civilian counsel if provided by him, or by military
counsel of his own selection if reasonably available, or by the defense counsel
detailed under section 827 of this title."

24

The dissent criticizes our failure to discuss Gault, supra, as to this point. Gault
is inapposite. Contrary to the assertion of the dissent, Post, at 69 n. 22, Gault,
had he been tried in the adult courts, would have been subject to a maximum