You are on page 1of 24
[…] conditions as the Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the
provisions of this Act." 86 Stat. 880, 33 U.S.C. 1342(a)(1) (1970 ed., Supp.
V).
Under 402(b), the Administrator may delegate this authority to the States, but
retains the power to withdraw approval of the state program, 402(c)(3) and to
veto individual state permits, 402(d). Finally, under 402(k), compliance
with the permit is generally deemed compliance with 301. Twenty-seven
States now administer their own permit programs.

The pertinent provisions of 306, 86 Stat. 854, 33 U.S.C. 1316 (1970 ed.,
Supp. V), are as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this section:

"(1) The term 'standard of performance' means a standard for the control of the
discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction
which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the
best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods,
or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no
discharge of pollutants.
"(b)(1) . . .
"(B) As soon as practicable, but in no case more than one year, after a category
of sources is included in a list under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the
Administrator shall propose and publish regulations establishing Federal