Professional Documents
[…] provision for variances, and a variance provision would be inappropriate in a
standard that was intended to insure national uniformity and "maximum
feasible control of new sources." S.Rep. No. 92-414, p. 58 (1971), Leg.Hist.
1476.28
41
That portion of the judgment of the Court of Appeals in 541 F.2d 1018
requiring EPA to provide a variance procedure for new sources is reversed. In
all other aspects, the judgments of the Court of Appeals are affirmed.
42
It is so ordered.
43
The reasons for the statutory scheme have been described as follows:
The pertinent provisions of 306, 86 Stat. 854, 33 U.S.C. 1316 (1970 ed.,
Supp. V), are as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this section:
"(1) The term 'standard of performance' means a standard for the control of the
discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction
which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the
best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods,
or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no
discharge of pollutants.
"(b)(1) . . .
"(B) As soon as practicable, but in no case more than one year, after a category
of sources is included in a list under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the
Administrator shall propose and publish regulations establishing Federal